Government Shutdown FAQs
[…] The legal authorities under which a shutdown furlough can be taken are the adverse action procedures found in Subpart D of 5 CFR 752. Furloughs for Senior Executive Service members are covered in Subpart H of 5 CFR Part 359.

For shutdown furloughs necessitated by lapsed appropriations, is an agency required to provide 30 calendar days advance written notice and an opportunity to respond prior to issuing a decision to furlough?

No. OPM’s regulations provide for emergency adverse action furloughs without the necessity for advance written notice proposing the action. Section 752.404(d) (2) of 5 CFR provides: “The advance written notice and opportunity to answer are not required for furlough without pay due to unforeseeable circumstances, such as sudden breakdowns in equipment, acts of God, or sudden emergencies requiring immediate curtailment of activities.” In this regard, OPM’s official guidance in 2013 stated: “While an employee must ultimately receive a written notice of a decision to furlough, it is not required that such written notice be given prior to effecting the emergency furlough. . . . [W]hen prior written notice is not feasible, then